Skip to content
Redbridge Counts — Redbridge, in numbers.Local help →
Redbridge Counts / Aldborough

Aldborough · Redbridge

Aldborough: your neighbourhood

Aldborough electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.8% here, compared with 18.8% across Redbridge (1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43% here, compared with 42.4% across Redbridge (0.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.7% here, compared with 12.2% across Redbridge (0.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Aldborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,966 out of 15,462.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Aldborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

591 out of 15,461.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,462

21 March 2021 · Aldborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,462 out of 15,462.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43%

21 March 2021 · Aldborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,206 out of 12,099.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.8%

21 March 2021 · Aldborough

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,632 out of 4,981.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Aldborough

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

885 out of 4,981.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Aldborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,288 out of 12,094.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60%

21 March 2021 · Aldborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,257 out of 12,094.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Aldborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

404 out of 12,094.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Aldborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,091 out of 12,099.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Aldborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,520 out of 4,981.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Aldborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,646 out of 12,094.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Aldborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

556 out of 4,981.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Aldborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

549 out of 12,094.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Aldborough ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,216 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,157 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Aldborough ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 96 mapped crimes in September 2024; 87 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Aldborough
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249614
October 202410629
November 20249619
December 202410725
January 20259630
February 202510111
March 20257826
April 20258014
May 20259821
June 202511224
July 20259918
August 20258821
September 20258326
October 20257627
November 20259715
December 20259915
January 202610513
February 20269721
March 202610319
April 202610220
May 202614428
June 20269926
July 202612432
August 20268726
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Aldborough
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime394
shoplifting264
vehicle crime135
other theft113
public order74
burglary53
criminal damage arson50
robbery39
theft from the person34
drugs31
other crime14
bicycle theft9
possession of weapons6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Redbridge →