Skip to content
Redbridge Counts — Redbridge, in numbers.Local help →

Redbridge, in numbers

Your area

Redbridge council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

16.6% to 56.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 16.6% in Hainault to 56.3% in Ilford Town — a gap of 39.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hainault16.6%9535,741
Wanstead Park17.5%5363,059
Fullwell18.9%9915,231
Monkhams19%7053,719
Bridge19.7%1,0345,247
Clayhall21.5%9024,187
Churchfields25.2%1,5546,176
Barkingside27.1%1,3264,895
Fairlop27.2%1,4285,254
Mayfield27.5%1,2184,427
Chadwell28.3%1,5285,408
Wanstead Village28.9%1,6205,615
South Woodford30.3%1,5505,122
Aldborough30.5%1,5204,981
Cranbrook32.1%1,2783,977
Newbury34.3%1,4754,306
Seven Kings42.1%1,9234,572
Loxford42.2%1,9234,557
Clementswood42.6%1,5683,680
Goodmayes42.7%2,0084,704
Valentines46.8%2,2224,745
Ilford Town56.3%2,3114,107
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 5.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in Wanstead Village to 5.3% in Hainault — a gap of 2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wanstead Village3.3%41612,764
South Woodford3.3%42612,832
Monkhams3.5%3289,480
Clayhall3.6%52314,418
Wanstead Park3.7%2988,063
Ilford Town3.7%45712,328
Churchfields3.7%58315,710
Mayfield3.7%61016,292
Aldborough3.8%59115,461
Chadwell3.8%63316,529
Goodmayes3.9%59015,258
Newbury3.9%56514,459
Valentines4%60515,209
Barkingside4%61115,324
Fairlop4%59214,714
Bridge4.1%54313,392
Cranbrook4.1%53713,240
Seven Kings4.1%61615,046
Clementswood4.7%62913,505
Fullwell4.9%75515,408
Loxford5%75715,123
Hainault5.3%82915,700
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

5.6% to 22.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 5.6% in Ilford Town to 22.1% in Monkhams — a gap of 16.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ilford Town5.6%68612,328
Loxford7.2%1,08615,123
Goodmayes9.5%1,45115,258
Clementswood9.6%1,29513,505
Chadwell9.6%1,58616,532
Valentines9.9%1,50115,207
Seven Kings10.4%1,56615,046
Newbury10.8%1,56614,459
Mayfield10.9%1,77216,292
Hainault11.6%1,81515,703
Fairlop12.3%1,81014,716
Aldborough12.7%1,96615,462
Churchfields12.9%2,02315,709
Barkingside13.7%2,10215,331
Cranbrook13.9%1,84013,239
Bridge14.3%1,91113,391
Fullwell14.6%2,25215,409
South Woodford14.9%1,91712,833
Clayhall15%2,17014,422
Wanstead Village16.9%2,15212,765
Wanstead Park17%1,3718,063
Monkhams22.1%2,0949,480
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.2% to 23.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.2% in Wanstead Village to 23.9% in Clementswood — a gap of 12.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wanstead Village11.2%1,19110,596
Wanstead Park11.5%7326,386
South Woodford12.2%1,26610,414
Monkhams12.9%1,0027,777
Churchfields13.2%1,64212,440
Clayhall15.5%1,81511,723
Barkingside16.1%1,96012,156
Bridge16.3%1,75810,773
Fairlop17.1%1,97611,559
Aldborough17.3%2,09112,099
Newbury17.5%1,97111,252
Chadwell17.7%2,18212,321
Ilford Town17.8%1,5958,937
Valentines18.1%2,13411,776
Cranbrook18.5%1,96110,627
Fullwell18.5%2,25212,151
Mayfield19%2,34812,337
Seven Kings20.2%2,31111,467
Goodmayes20.4%2,39111,708
Hainault20.5%2,48912,164
Loxford21.9%2,43311,129
Clementswood23.9%2,44710,226
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.4% to 56.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 32.4% in Clementswood to 56.6% in Wanstead Village — a gap of 24.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Clementswood32.4%3,31610,226
Hainault35.6%4,33612,164
Loxford35.9%3,99611,129
Mayfield36.1%4,45812,337
Seven Kings37.6%4,31311,467
Goodmayes37.7%4,41911,708
Chadwell39%4,81112,321
Fullwell39.1%4,75312,151
Fairlop39.4%4,54911,559
Bridge40.3%4,34110,773
Newbury41.2%4,63211,252
Aldborough43%5,20612,099
Valentines43.6%5,12911,776
Clayhall44.1%5,16511,723
Cranbrook44.5%4,72910,627
Barkingside45.6%5,54512,156
Ilford Town46.6%4,1688,937
Churchfields48.4%6,01512,440
Monkhams49%3,8087,777
Wanstead Park53.2%3,4006,386
South Woodford53.9%5,60910,414
Wanstead Village56.6%5,99810,596
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.6% to 27.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.6% in Monkhams to 27.1% in Loxford — a gap of 16.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Monkhams10.6%3933,720
Wanstead Village12.1%6775,614
South Woodford12.2%6255,123
Wanstead Park13.5%4123,059
Churchfields14.9%9206,177
Bridge16%8395,247
Barkingside16.8%8204,895
Clayhall16.8%7034,188
Aldborough17.8%8854,981
Fairlop17.8%9345,254
Chadwell18.6%1,0075,409
Cranbrook19%7543,978
Fullwell19%9965,229
Mayfield21.1%9344,428
Newbury21.1%9104,305
Seven Kings21.7%9944,573
Goodmayes21.8%1,0254,704
Valentines22.6%1,0724,745
Hainault23.6%1,3555,741
Ilford Town24.5%1,0074,107
Clementswood26.3%9683,681
Loxford27.1%1,2364,557
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.5% to 24.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.5% in Monkhams to 24.6% in Hainault — a gap of 21 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Monkhams3.5%1323,719
Clayhall3.7%1544,187
Cranbrook5.5%2203,977
Barkingside6.4%3114,895
South Woodford6.4%3295,122
Newbury7.6%3264,306
Mayfield7.6%3374,427
Seven Kings7.7%3524,572
Valentines7.8%3684,745
Clementswood8.2%3013,680
Goodmayes8.5%3984,704
Wanstead Park10.5%3213,059
Fairlop10.5%5535,254
Aldborough11.2%5564,981
Wanstead Village12.4%6985,615
Bridge13.4%7055,247
Chadwell13.6%7345,408
Fullwell14.5%7575,231
Churchfields16%9886,176
Ilford Town17.8%7314,107
Loxford22.4%1,0234,557
Hainault24.6%1,4115,741
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AldboroughBarkingsideBridgeChadwellChurchfieldsClayhallClementswoodCranbrookFairlopFullwellGoodmayesHainaultIlford TownLoxfordMayfieldMonkhamsNewburySeven KingsSouth WoodfordValentinesWanstead ParkWanstead Village
22 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.