Skip to content
Redbridge Counts — Redbridge, in numbers.Local help →

Redbridge, in numbers

Average home prices reached £481,000 in Redbridge.

Redbridge council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Redbridge is repairing existing leisure and cultural buildings while its proposed Valentines Lido waits for a new funding route. The cycling tracks are already repaired and open; a completed groundwork phase at the lido does not mean a swimming pool is ready.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Redbridge council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £75,744 in August 1996; £481,297 in July 2026. 535.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £71,000 to £481,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £13,000 less per home (2.7% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Redbridge council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199570,909
February 199570,862
March 199571,216
April 199570,948
May 199571,083
June 199570,998
July 199571,588
August 199571,976
September 199571,906
October 199571,624
November 199571,110
December 199571,300
January 199671,568
February 199672,231
March 199672,541
April 199673,352
May 199672,993
June 199673,668
July 199674,175
August 199675,744
September 199675,939
October 199675,574
November 199675,123
December 199675,359
January 199776,777
February 199777,760
March 199777,872
April 199777,951
May 199779,298
June 199781,026
July 199782,059
August 199783,350
September 199784,508
October 199786,346
November 199786,716
December 199789,058
January 199889,997
February 199891,740
March 199890,655
April 199890,988
May 199891,246
June 199893,343
July 199893,918
August 199894,282
September 199893,995
October 199894,863
November 199894,534
December 199894,499
January 199994,630
February 199995,431
March 199996,570
April 199997,450
May 199998,268
June 199999,373
July 1999100,184
August 1999102,147
September 1999103,500
October 1999105,900
November 1999108,873
December 1999111,052
January 2000113,150
February 2000114,072
March 2000116,013
April 2000117,042
May 2000120,625
June 2000121,479
July 2000124,321
August 2000124,692
September 2000128,028
October 2000128,924
November 2000129,087
December 2000128,647
January 2001129,145
February 2001130,228
March 2001130,700
April 2001132,073
May 2001134,274
June 2001137,360
July 2001139,716
August 2001141,662
September 2001144,679
October 2001147,580
November 2001150,689
December 2001150,812
January 2002150,884
February 2002151,173
March 2002152,928
April 2002156,527
May 2002159,494
June 2002163,513
July 2002166,928
August 2002172,535
September 2002175,859
October 2002178,738
November 2002180,717
December 2002187,077
January 2003191,783
February 2003195,236
March 2003196,462
April 2003193,526
May 2003195,483
June 2003196,436
July 2003201,606
August 2003202,626
September 2003205,041
October 2003207,106
November 2003207,350
December 2003206,886
January 2004208,614
February 2004210,944
March 2004214,196
April 2004217,321
May 2004218,034
June 2004218,734
July 2004219,573
August 2004222,759
September 2004225,215
October 2004225,343
November 2004226,280
December 2004220,557
January 2005222,897
February 2005219,430
March 2005221,995
April 2005218,354
May 2005220,893
June 2005221,820
July 2005222,523
August 2005223,020
September 2005224,751
October 2005223,969
November 2005223,968
December 2005225,810
January 2006228,190
February 2006229,801
March 2006228,546
April 2006229,309
May 2006230,553
June 2006233,050
July 2006236,065
August 2006238,551
September 2006241,250
October 2006242,020
November 2006243,424
December 2006244,980
January 2007247,757
February 2007249,776
March 2007253,503
April 2007254,127
May 2007258,616
June 2007261,011
July 2007267,098
August 2007269,494
September 2007271,956
October 2007272,238
November 2007271,034
December 2007269,835
January 2008270,271
February 2008271,026
March 2008270,821
April 2008270,219
May 2008268,560
June 2008267,727
July 2008266,213
August 2008263,721
September 2008256,806
October 2008246,785
November 2008236,180
December 2008228,551
January 2009223,416
February 2009221,546
March 2009217,753
April 2009217,261
May 2009220,677
June 2009228,177
July 2009232,407
August 2009234,394
September 2009233,964
October 2009237,948
November 2009236,798
December 2009239,291
January 2010240,720
February 2010243,952
March 2010243,340
April 2010239,817
May 2010237,787
June 2010238,204
July 2010243,352
August 2010249,587
September 2010257,725
October 2010260,268
November 2010260,228
December 2010259,331
January 2011260,676
February 2011261,933
March 2011261,661
April 2011254,843
May 2011252,296
June 2011251,651
July 2011257,570
August 2011259,942
September 2011259,969
October 2011256,492
November 2011255,587
December 2011255,217
January 2012253,066
February 2012254,073
March 2012253,879
April 2012258,257
May 2012261,684
June 2012262,703
July 2012265,217
August 2012264,838
September 2012268,033
October 2012268,218
November 2012264,396
December 2012259,989
January 2013258,213
February 2013258,948
March 2013263,050
April 2013262,268
May 2013263,434
June 2013265,657
July 2013272,654
August 2013275,889
September 2013277,977
October 2013278,717
November 2013280,050
December 2013282,555
January 2014284,547
February 2014286,514
March 2014284,062
April 2014285,074
May 2014288,496
June 2014295,150
July 2014301,186
August 2014305,594
September 2014307,229
October 2014310,796
November 2014315,666
December 2014320,905
January 2015319,283
February 2015321,452
March 2015320,775
April 2015324,719
May 2015322,984
June 2015330,869
July 2015336,753
August 2015345,427
September 2015349,072
October 2015356,782
November 2015361,748
December 2015362,514
January 2016364,722
February 2016371,018
March 2016381,267
April 2016381,845
May 2016382,169
June 2016381,436
July 2016387,387
August 2016392,365
September 2016395,943
October 2016394,229
November 2016391,240
December 2016395,037
January 2017401,213
February 2017398,510
March 2017395,774
April 2017390,363
May 2017399,484
June 2017395,445
July 2017401,841
August 2017403,825
September 2017413,928
October 2017414,864
November 2017411,715
December 2017409,321
January 2018414,335
February 2018416,722
March 2018416,274
April 2018404,764
May 2018406,649
June 2018407,655
July 2018416,647
August 2018416,259
September 2018418,992
October 2018420,486
November 2018422,419
December 2018418,850
January 2019413,347
February 2019404,059
March 2019398,033
April 2019394,645
May 2019394,532
June 2019400,948
July 2019407,008
August 2019412,228
September 2019405,036
October 2019401,849
November 2019403,749
December 2019412,922
January 2020412,261
February 2020409,846
March 2020412,909
April 2020412,452
May 2020411,408
June 2020406,646
July 2020408,728
August 2020411,614
September 2020417,561
October 2020420,048
November 2020429,243
December 2020433,108
January 2021439,618
February 2021439,697
March 2021438,223
April 2021438,280
May 2021437,052
June 2021443,137
July 2021440,786
August 2021443,898
September 2021444,139
October 2021453,676
November 2021455,601
December 2021455,305
January 2022457,291
February 2022459,806
March 2022459,368
April 2022461,815
May 2022451,764
June 2022459,330
July 2022465,794
August 2022481,702
September 2022482,136
October 2022477,945
November 2022476,977
December 2022478,636
January 2023478,568
February 2023470,567
March 2023464,530
April 2023459,583
May 2023451,693
June 2023443,380
July 2023447,133
August 2023467,026
September 2023480,385
October 2023477,444
November 2023471,035
December 2023464,293
January 2024460,356
February 2024454,211
March 2024451,476
April 2024452,874
May 2024458,920
June 2024462,070
July 2024470,259
August 2024476,303
September 2024484,097
October 2024492,265
November 2024491,826
December 2024485,768
January 2025482,502
February 2025490,514
March 2025499,741
April 2025489,445
May 2025484,110
June 2025478,901
July 2025494,450
August 2025498,310
September 2025503,634
October 2025495,743
November 2025493,313
December 2025500,380
January 2026499,385
February 2026499,313
March 2026493,904
April 2026503,909
May 2026499,262
June 2026490,916
July 2026481,297
Source →

People living in the area

321,829

Mid-2025 · Redbridge council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£481,000

July 2026 · Redbridge council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £481,297.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,726

August 2026 · Redbridge council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

16.6% to 56.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 16.6% in Hainault to 56.3% in Ilford Town — a gap of 39.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hainault16.6%9535,741
Wanstead Park17.5%5363,059
Fullwell18.9%9915,231
Monkhams19%7053,719
Bridge19.7%1,0345,247
Clayhall21.5%9024,187
Churchfields25.2%1,5546,176
Barkingside27.1%1,3264,895
Fairlop27.2%1,4285,254
Mayfield27.5%1,2184,427
Chadwell28.3%1,5285,408
Wanstead Village28.9%1,6205,615
South Woodford30.3%1,5505,122
Aldborough30.5%1,5204,981
Cranbrook32.1%1,2783,977
Newbury34.3%1,4754,306
Seven Kings42.1%1,9234,572
Loxford42.2%1,9234,557
Clementswood42.6%1,5683,680
Goodmayes42.7%2,0084,704
Valentines46.8%2,2224,745
Ilford Town56.3%2,3114,107
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 5.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in Wanstead Village to 5.3% in Hainault — a gap of 2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wanstead Village3.3%41612,764
South Woodford3.3%42612,832
Monkhams3.5%3289,480
Clayhall3.6%52314,418
Wanstead Park3.7%2988,063
Ilford Town3.7%45712,328
Churchfields3.7%58315,710
Mayfield3.7%61016,292
Aldborough3.8%59115,461
Chadwell3.8%63316,529
Goodmayes3.9%59015,258
Newbury3.9%56514,459
Valentines4%60515,209
Barkingside4%61115,324
Fairlop4%59214,714
Bridge4.1%54313,392
Cranbrook4.1%53713,240
Seven Kings4.1%61615,046
Clementswood4.7%62913,505
Fullwell4.9%75515,408
Loxford5%75715,123
Hainault5.3%82915,700
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

5.6% to 22.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 5.6% in Ilford Town to 22.1% in Monkhams — a gap of 16.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ilford Town5.6%68612,328
Loxford7.2%1,08615,123
Goodmayes9.5%1,45115,258
Clementswood9.6%1,29513,505
Chadwell9.6%1,58616,532
Valentines9.9%1,50115,207
Seven Kings10.4%1,56615,046
Newbury10.8%1,56614,459
Mayfield10.9%1,77216,292
Hainault11.6%1,81515,703
Fairlop12.3%1,81014,716
Aldborough12.7%1,96615,462
Churchfields12.9%2,02315,709
Barkingside13.7%2,10215,331
Cranbrook13.9%1,84013,239
Bridge14.3%1,91113,391
Fullwell14.6%2,25215,409
South Woodford14.9%1,91712,833
Clayhall15%2,17014,422
Wanstead Village16.9%2,15212,765
Wanstead Park17%1,3718,063
Monkhams22.1%2,0949,480
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 22 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make the repaired tracks useful to more riders

The Cycling Centre’s repaired tracks are open.

Proposed response: Support affordable coaching and safe recreational use.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep swimmers active while Fullwell Cross is repaired

A defective roof has affected the pool and fitness suite.

Proposed response: Maintain clear alternatives and a realistic reopening plan.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Reassess the lido with a clear operating plan

The lido has planning permission and completed groundworks but needs further funding.

Proposed response: Test the remaining capital and running costs before committing.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Valentines Park

Valentines Lido

The proposed outdoor pool remains a project, not an open facility.

Groundworks complete; further delivery delayed by funding priorities · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Redbridge Council

What the source says: The January 2026 update says funding was redirected to urgent repairs at existing facilities. Preparatory groundworks are complete, but no revised funded opening date is established.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Valentines Lido update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Reassess the lido with a clear operating plan →

Prevent another round of avoidable leisure closures →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Fullwell Cross Leisure Centre

Fullwell Cross pool roof replacement

Specialist work is needed to replace a defective concrete roof.

Main works contract awarded; pool and fitness suite affected · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Redbridge Council

What the source says: The investment page confirms the contract award after surveys and design. It describes forthcoming removal of the defective roof and does not confirm reopening.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Investing in Redbridge →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep swimmers active while Fullwell Cross is repaired →

Prevent another round of avoidable leisure closures →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Redbridge Cycling Centre

Cycling Centre track repairs

Upper, lower and bicycle motocross tracks have been repaired.

Track repairs completed and facilities open · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Redbridge Council

What the source says: The investment page explicitly confirms all three tracks are complete and open. Better surfaces are not treated as proof of a measured fall in injuries.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Investing in Redbridge →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the repaired tracks useful to more riders →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.