Skip to content
Redbridge Counts — Redbridge, in numbers.Local help →
Redbridge Counts / Chadwell

Chadwell · Redbridge

Chadwell: your neighbourhood

Chadwell electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39% here, compared with 42.4% across Redbridge (3.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 9.6% here, compared with 12.2% across Redbridge (2.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 11% across Redbridge (2.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,586 out of 16,532.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

633 out of 16,529.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,529

21 March 2021 · Chadwell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,529 out of 16,529.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,811 out of 12,321.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,936 out of 5,409.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,007 out of 5,409.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,502 out of 12,307.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.7%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,219 out of 12,307.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

386 out of 12,307.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,182 out of 12,321.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,528 out of 5,408.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,506 out of 12,307.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

734 out of 5,408.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Chadwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

586 out of 12,307.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chadwell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,155 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,070 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chadwell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 86 mapped crimes in September 2024; 71 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chadwell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248623
October 202410424
November 20248923
December 20248612
January 20258314
February 20255819
March 20259022
April 20257816
May 202510119
June 20259620
July 20258833
August 202511124
September 202510823
October 202511226
November 20258418
December 202510420
January 20266922
February 20269812
March 20269420
April 202610128
May 202611033
June 202610120
July 202610322
August 20267124
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chadwell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime489
shoplifting182
vehicle crime104
public order72
drugs71
other theft69
criminal damage arson45
robbery36
burglary31
other crime19
theft from the person16
bicycle theft11
possession of weapons10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Redbridge →