Skip to content
Redbridge Counts — Redbridge, in numbers.Local help →
Redbridge Counts / Clayhall

Clayhall · Redbridge

Clayhall: your neighbourhood

Clayhall electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 30% across Redbridge (8.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 11% across Redbridge (7.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15% here, compared with 12.2% across Redbridge (2.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15%

21 March 2021 · Clayhall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,170 out of 14,422.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Clayhall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

523 out of 14,418.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,420

21 March 2021 · Clayhall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,420 out of 14,420.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.1%

21 March 2021 · Clayhall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,165 out of 11,723.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Clayhall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,190 out of 4,188.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Clayhall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

703 out of 4,188.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Clayhall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,545 out of 11,737.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Clayhall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,699 out of 11,737.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Clayhall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

289 out of 11,737.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Clayhall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,815 out of 11,723.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Clayhall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

902 out of 4,187.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Clayhall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,910 out of 11,737.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Clayhall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

154 out of 4,187.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Clayhall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

493 out of 11,737.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Clayhall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

766 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 889 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Clayhall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 44 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Clayhall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245523
October 20245519
November 20246030
December 20246627
January 20256010
February 20255511
March 20256411
April 20259624
May 202511814
June 20258815
July 202510320
August 20256919
September 20257311
October 20258612
November 20257015
December 20255717
January 20267116
February 20266110
March 20265613
April 2026529
May 20266822
June 2026629
July 20266619
August 20264417
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Clayhall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime283
shoplifting107
vehicle crime97
other theft66
drugs52
public order39
criminal damage arson32
theft from the person27
burglary26
robbery22
other crime7
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Redbridge →