Skip to content
Redbridge Counts — Redbridge, in numbers.Local help →
Redbridge Counts / Cranbrook

Cranbrook · Redbridge

Cranbrook: your neighbourhood

Cranbrook electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 11% across Redbridge (5.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44.5% here, compared with 42.4% across Redbridge (2.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 30% across Redbridge (1.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,840 out of 13,239.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

537 out of 13,240.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,238

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,238 out of 13,238.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,729 out of 10,627.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,221 out of 3,978.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

754 out of 3,978.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,115 out of 10,622.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.9%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,043 out of 10,622.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

327 out of 10,622.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,961 out of 10,627.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,278 out of 3,977.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,546 out of 10,622.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

220 out of 3,977.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Cranbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

464 out of 10,622.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cranbrook ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

775 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 735 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cranbrook ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 66 mapped crimes in September 2024; 69 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cranbrook
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246622
October 20245813
November 20245812
December 20246612
January 20255810
February 2025535
March 20254818
April 20256019
May 20256325
June 20257921
July 20255516
August 20257126
September 20256116
October 20258616
November 20256517
December 20257312
January 20265815
February 2026556
March 20266218
April 20265511
May 20266612
June 2026638
July 20266221
August 20266916
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cranbrook
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime327
vehicle crime122
other theft67
public order53
criminal damage arson44
drugs44
burglary39
theft from the person30
robbery21
other crime13
shoplifting9
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Redbridge →