Skip to content
Redbridge Counts — Redbridge, in numbers.Local help →
Redbridge Counts / Mayfield

Mayfield · Redbridge

Mayfield: your neighbourhood

Mayfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.1% here, compared with 42.4% across Redbridge (6.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 11% across Redbridge (3.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 30% across Redbridge (2.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Mayfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,772 out of 16,292.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Mayfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

610 out of 16,292.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,292

21 March 2021 · Mayfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,292 out of 16,292.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.1%

21 March 2021 · Mayfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,458 out of 12,337.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57%

21 March 2021 · Mayfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,524 out of 4,428.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Mayfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

934 out of 4,428.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39%

21 March 2021 · Mayfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,820 out of 12,355.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.2%

21 March 2021 · Mayfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,939 out of 12,355.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Mayfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

330 out of 12,355.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19%

21 March 2021 · Mayfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,348 out of 12,337.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Mayfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,218 out of 4,427.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Mayfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,592 out of 12,355.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Mayfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

337 out of 4,427.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Mayfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

596 out of 12,355.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mayfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

723 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 689 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mayfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mayfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244721
October 20246014
November 20247422
December 20246718
January 20255526
February 20255615
March 20254416
April 20254623
May 20256323
June 20256927
July 20255416
August 20255423
September 20257113
October 20255931
November 20255817
December 20254912
January 2026649
February 20265916
March 20266713
April 20266821
May 20266931
June 20265524
July 20265220
August 20265213
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mayfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime332
vehicle crime129
other theft54
public order41
burglary38
drugs31
criminal damage arson30
robbery20
theft from the person18
other crime17
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft4
shoplifting2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Redbridge →