Skip to content
Redbridge Counts — Redbridge, in numbers.Local help →
Redbridge Counts / South Woodford

South Woodford · Redbridge

South Woodford: your neighbourhood

South Woodford electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 53.9% here, compared with 42.4% across Redbridge (11.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.2% here, compared with 18.8% across Redbridge (6.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.2% here, compared with 17.3% across Redbridge (5.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.9%

21 March 2021 · South Woodford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,917 out of 12,833.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · South Woodford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

426 out of 12,832.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,833

21 March 2021 · South Woodford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,833 out of 12,833.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

53.9%

21 March 2021 · South Woodford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,609 out of 10,414.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.7%

21 March 2021 · South Woodford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,189 out of 5,123.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.2%

21 March 2021 · South Woodford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

625 out of 5,123.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.8%

21 March 2021 · South Woodford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,318 out of 10,438.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.7%

21 March 2021 · South Woodford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,750 out of 10,438.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · South Woodford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

252 out of 10,438.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.2%

21 March 2021 · South Woodford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,266 out of 10,414.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · South Woodford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,550 out of 5,122.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.7%

21 March 2021 · South Woodford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,745 out of 10,438.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · South Woodford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

329 out of 5,122.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · South Woodford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

370 out of 10,438.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South Woodford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

919 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 933 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South Woodford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 92 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South Woodford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249219
October 202410414
November 20248217
December 20248114
January 20256810
February 20256015
March 20256720
April 20257616
May 2025657
June 2025747
July 20257721
August 20258721
September 20259715
October 20257317
November 20258212
December 202511114
January 20267414
February 20265914
March 20265911
April 20268615
May 20265918
June 20267019
July 20269313
August 20265620
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · South Woodford
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting236
violent crime186
vehicle crime126
other theft87
burglary80
public order61
robbery48
drugs35
theft from the person33
criminal damage arson13
other crime9
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Redbridge →