Skip to content
Redbridge Counts — Redbridge, in numbers.Local help →
Redbridge Counts / Valentines

Valentines · Redbridge

Valentines: your neighbourhood

Valentines electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 47% here, compared with 30% across Redbridge (16.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.6% here, compared with 18.8% across Redbridge (3.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 11% across Redbridge (3.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Valentines

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,501 out of 15,207.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Valentines

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

605 out of 15,209.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,209

21 March 2021 · Valentines

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,209 out of 15,209.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Valentines

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,129 out of 11,776.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.4%

21 March 2021 · Valentines

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,867 out of 4,745.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Valentines

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,072 out of 4,745.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.9%

21 March 2021 · Valentines

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,576 out of 11,776.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.1%

21 March 2021 · Valentines

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,603 out of 11,776.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Valentines

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

431 out of 11,776.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Valentines

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,134 out of 11,776.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

47%

21 March 2021 · Valentines

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,222 out of 4,745.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Valentines

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,282 out of 11,776.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Valentines

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

368 out of 4,745.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Valentines

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

597 out of 11,776.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Valentines ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,393 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,404 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Valentines ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 94 mapped crimes in September 2024; 88 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Valentines
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249438
October 202410040
November 202411242
December 202410136
January 202510039
February 20258639
March 202510059
April 202514758
May 202512682
June 202514758
July 202513470
August 202515761
September 202511752
October 202515372
November 202511642
December 202510743
January 202613037
February 202613148
March 202611140
April 202610129
May 202611748
June 202610936
July 202611344
August 20268830
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Valentines
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime665
vehicle crime128
drugs113
other theft108
public order103
criminal damage arson74
theft from the person72
burglary45
robbery41
other crime24
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft6
shoplifting5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Redbridge →