Skip to content
Redbridge Counts — Redbridge, in numbers.Local help →
Redbridge Counts / Wanstead Park

Wanstead Park · Redbridge

Wanstead Park: your neighbourhood

Wanstead Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 30% across Redbridge (12.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 53.2% here, compared with 42.4% across Redbridge (10.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.5% here, compared with 17.3% across Redbridge (5.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,371 out of 8,063.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

298 out of 8,063.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,063

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,063 out of 8,063.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

53.2%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,400 out of 6,386.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.2%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,382 out of 3,059.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

412 out of 3,059.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,306 out of 6,397.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.1%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,845 out of 6,397.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

173 out of 6,397.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

732 out of 6,386.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

536 out of 3,059.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,266 out of 6,397.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

321 out of 3,059.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

246 out of 6,397.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wanstead Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

515 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 445 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wanstead Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wanstead Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243212
October 20244416
November 20243712
December 2024464
January 20253610
February 2025245
March 20253913
April 20254414
May 20253411
June 2025326
July 20253912
August 20253816
September 2025429
October 20253114
November 2025299
December 2025407
January 2026449
February 20263710
March 20264015
April 20266112
May 20265110
June 2026488
July 20264513
August 20264711
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wanstead Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime187
vehicle crime83
other theft50
shoplifting48
drugs29
public order28
burglary25
criminal damage arson21
theft from the person16
other crime11
robbery10
bicycle theft4
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Redbridge →