Skip to content
Redbridge Counts — Redbridge, in numbers.Local help →
Redbridge Counts / Wanstead Village

Wanstead Village · Redbridge

Wanstead Village: your neighbourhood

Wanstead Village electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 56.6% here, compared with 42.4% across Redbridge (14.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.1% here, compared with 18.8% across Redbridge (6.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.2% here, compared with 17.3% across Redbridge (6.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,152 out of 12,765.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

416 out of 12,764.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,765

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,765 out of 12,765.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,998 out of 10,596.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.6%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,391 out of 5,614.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

677 out of 5,614.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,486 out of 10,609.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.5%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,736 out of 10,609.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

188 out of 10,609.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,191 out of 10,596.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,620 out of 5,615.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,058 out of 10,609.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

698 out of 5,615.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Wanstead Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

387 out of 10,609.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wanstead Village ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,108 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 942 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wanstead Village ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 80 mapped crimes in September 2024; 74 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wanstead Village
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248012
October 20248218
November 20246222
December 20246111
January 20257416
February 20255516
March 20259013
April 20258921
May 202510725
June 20258021
July 20258219
August 20258021
September 20259815
October 20258827
November 20257226
December 20258517
January 20269314
February 20267616
March 2026709
April 202611021
May 202612416
June 202610325
July 202611517
August 20267413
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wanstead Village
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting387
violent crime214
vehicle crime113
burglary89
public order73
other theft66
criminal damage arson47
drugs43
robbery29
other crime19
theft from the person17
bicycle theft9
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Redbridge →